Thursday, May 24, 2012

Night Of Blood Beast Stills

Here's music that haunts you, then, beats you up! Alexander Laszlo did themes for NIGHT OF THE BLOOD BEAST, ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES and BEAST FROM HAUNTED CAVE, and, boy, they all sound very similiar! We've already archived those two other movies, so, check 'em out!.. But, for now!.. NIGHT BLOOD OF THE BEAST! (It really looks like that's what it says!)

The director of Blood Beast and Giant Leeches was a terrific guy that Rodan!, Eegah!! and Tabonga!! all knew, so, tonight's dedicated to Bernie! Did you know, Bernie's younger brother is the drummer for The Beach Boys!

Its lots of fun to watch Mike pull those levers, I mean, he pulls back on them like they're brakes on a downhill racer! Great acting!.. Okay, then, he crashes and dies!


I think making movies gave Edwin an excuse to light up whenever he felt like it! Interesting exhale pattern!

A good sci-fi movie is not complete without a scientist looking into a microscope!

But, cartoons?!!.. Oh, well, looks pretty weird, I guess, if you were a little kid!

Sometimes, old science pervs just gotta have a hot, young chick!.. "Hey, Mike's dead! C'mon!! Loosen up!"

There are some obvious similarities to THE THING, which, ain't a bad idea! I'm sure that's what Gene was going for at times, but, to spend only about 2 cents on the dollar?!!.. Sheesh!

This is Georgianna Carter, who, did one other picture, THE WILD RIDE in 1960. She happened to be Jack Nicholson's very first love interest!!

Whoa!.. Looks like they're X-Raying Georgianna!.. But, no, it's Mike after he wakes up and scares the crap outta the women!! Then, they discover this nest of babies inside him!! Little shrimpy sea horsies!.. Now, that actually was extra weird and shocking in 1958!!

Blood Beast decides to try a female this time!!

Boy, Mike needs to go on a diet!.. Oh, yeah, I forgot... He's pregnant!!

So, poor, misguided Blood Beast gets toasted at the end! In the '50s, the monster always lost!.. Sad!

No comments:

Post a Comment